Congratulations to the most loved, family-friendly businesses in Tucson! Here are the 2015 Tucson GOLD DAISY AWARD WINNERS!
Entertain Your Kids: Most Loved Activities for Family Fun!
FAMILY FESTIVAL WINNER: Tucson Festival of Books
KID-FRIENDLY MUSEUM WINNER: Children's Museum Tucson
MOVIE THEATER WINNER: The Loft Cinemas
LIVE THEATRE FOR CHILDREN WINNER: Live Theatre Workshop
FAVORITE PLACE FOR INDOOR FUN WINNER: Children's Museum Tucson
FAVORITE PLACE FOR OUTDOOR FUN WINNER: Reid Park Zoo
FAVORITE FALL/HALLOWEEN EVENT WINNER: Marana Pumpkin Patch
FAVORITE WINTER/CHRISTMAS EVENT WINNER: Winterhaven Festival of Lights
FAVORITE SPRING/EASTER EVENT WINNER: Eggstravaganza at Mansfield Park (City of Tucson)
BIRTHDAY PARTY LOCATION WINNER: Pump it Up
BIRTHDAY PARTY ENTERTAINMENT WINNER: More to the Story Entertainment
LOCAL ANIMAL ENCOUNTER WINNER: Reid Park Zoo
PLACE FOR RAINY DAY FUN WINNER: Children's Museum Tucson
PLACE TO SPEND A SCORCHING HOT DAY WINNER: Brandi Fenton Splash Pad
PLACE TO SPEND A SUMMER EVENING WINNER: Summer Safari Nights (Reid Park Zoo)
Educate Your Kids: Most Loved Classes and Camps!
ART CLASSES FOR KIDS WINNER: Tucson Parks and Rec
MUSIC LESSONS FOR KIDS WINNER: Tucson Parks and Rec
THEATRE/DRAMA CLASSES FOR KIDS WINNERS: TIE!!
Live Theatre Workshop and Kids Unlimited
DANCE STUDIO WINNER: Tucson Academy of Music and Dance
SWIM LESSONS WINNER: YMCA of Southern Arizona
GYMNASTICS CLASSES WINNER: Gymnastics World
MARTIAL ARTS CLASSES WINNER: Girl Power (Shaolin Kung Fu Academy)
SUMMER DAY CAMP EXPERIENCE WINNER: YMCA of Southern Arizona
LOCAL STORYTIME WINNER: Pima County Public Library Storytimes
LOCAL LIBRARY BRANCH WINNER: Nanini Library
PARENT/BABY CLASS OR PROGRAM WINNER: Little Movers & Shakers, Tucson Parks & Rec
FAVORITE FAMILY VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITY WINNER: Ben's Bells
Exhaust Your Kids: Favorite ways for kids to be active!
FAMILY FRIENDLY HIKE WINNER: Sabino Canyon
PLACE/EVENT FOR FAMILY FRIENDLY BIKE RIDES WINNER: Rillito River Park Path
FAVORITE LOCAL PARK WINNER: Reid Park
LOCAL SWIMMING POOL WINNER: Oro Valley Aquatic Center
SPLASH PAD WINNER: Brandi Fenton Splash Pad
YOUTH SPORTS PROGRAM WINNER: YMCA of Southern Arizona
Feed, Clothe and Care for Your Kids: Favorite Kid-Friendly Services
FAMILY FRIENDLY RESTAURANT WINNER: The Good Egg
DESSERT PLACE WINNER: Frost Gelato
PLACE TO BUY CHILDREN'S CLOTHING WINNER: Just Between Friends
PLACE TO BUY BABY ITEMS WINNER: Target
PLACE TO BUY TOYS WINNER: Mildred & Dildred
PLACE TO BUY CHILDREN'S BOOKS WINNER: Bookman's
PLACE TO BUY SPORTS EQUIPMENT FOR KIDS WINNER: Play it Again Sports
PLACE FOR KIDS TO GET A HAIRCUT WINNER: Super Cuts
MATERNITY/BIRTH/NEWBORN/CHILD/FAMILY PHOTOGRAPHER
WINNERS: TIE!
Amber Lea Photography and Michelle Rooney Photography
PEDIATRICIAN/PEDIATRIC MEDICAL PRACTICE WINNER: Tanque Verde Pediatrics
PEDIATRIC OR FAMILY DENTIST WINNER: Great Grins
ORTHODONTIST WINNER: Dr. Jaw Orthodontists
PEDIATRIC SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY SERVICES WINNER: Grunewald Blitz Clinic for Communication Disorders in Children (University of Arizona)